Randy Spears

Randy Spears Profile

  • Majestic MILFs Porn Movie
  • 3 Ways To Play Porn Movie
  • Best In XXX, The Porn Movie
  • Crowd Pleasers Porn Movie
  • Blow Me Porn Movie
  • Mom Whats In Your Ass? Porn Movie

Biography

Alias: Randi Spears, Randy Spears
Birthplace:
Born On: June 18, 1961

One of the finest and most acclaimed true actors in the history of adult entertainment, Randy Spears is currently in the midst of a major career renaissance, a fact made abundantly clear in the recently revealed 2008 AVN Nominations, which saw him receiving recognition in the Best Actor - Video category (for his bravura performance in Michael Raven's "Black Widow") as well as an overall nom for Male Performer Of The Year and two sex scene nominations. Yet despite all this contemporary acclaim, it's been a long trip to the top for this self-professed child of the Sixties who grew up in the Midwest, dreaming of following in the footsteps of his favorite actors. With his chiseled good looks and prodigious acting abilities evident from a young age, he set his sights on becoming a mainstream actor, a decision which led him to move to California while still in his twenties. Picking up the story in his own words, Randy relates that the hand of fate played no small part in dictating the direction his career would soon take: "I was a semi-successful working actor in Hollywood and making a living, but when the writers' strike hit in 1987 I started scrambling like everyone else to find additional ways to supplement my income. I went on a modeling assignment and during the course of that I met a woman who asked me if I would like to do some adult films. Knowing my libido, I said, 'Sure.' I did one, people liked me and began calling me, and everything gained momentum from there." An instant hit with fans, the actor soon found critical acclaim wasn't long in coming either. He won the 1990 AVN Best Actor Award, and took home their 1993 Best Supporting Actor prize for Wicked Pictures' "Haunted Nights." He also won the XRCO Male Favorite Award for 1993, but it was his victory with "Haunted Nights" that was to signal the beginning of his long and fruitful relationship with Wicked. His AVN award-winning performance in Wicked Pictures' 2000 release "Double Feature" is considered a personal best, and saw him exuding sensuality, humor, and fierce eroticism when the role called for it. His work in "Double Feature" was soon to be followed by equally polished and acclaimed turns in such award-winning titles for Wicked as "Hercules" and "Space Nuts." Under the careful direction of master filmmaker Jonathan Morgan, both these DVDs showcased the actor's natural flair for the comedic to perfect effect. At the same time, his more somber work in serious shows for Morgan like "Turning Point" revealed that the actor had lost none of his knack for high drama. After several more years of working freelance for Wicked, January 2006 proved to be an important month in Randy's life, as Wicked President & Owner Steve Orenstein signed the tireless industry veteran to a contract to both act and direct for the company. The union made perfect sense, as the actor had won many awards for the company, including AVN's Best Supporting Actor for 2005's "Fluff & Fold," and the 2006 Best Actor award for his lead role in Brad Armstrong's elegant historical epic "Eternity." Since signing on, the awards have just kept coming, as evidenced by the Lifetime Achievement trophy he received at the Nightmoves Adult Entertainment Awards in October, 2006. At their 2007 Awards Show, AVN continued to recognize his abilities, giving him a Best Actor - Film award for his work in Armstrong's "Manhunters." He also shared a Best Group Sex Scene Award for his contribution to Armstrong's "FUCK." In April 2007, his fine work in Armstrong's "Curse Eternal" was rewarded with a Best Single Performance - Actor award from the XRCO. Recent months have seen solid turns from Randy in projects as diverse as "The Craving," "Time After Time," "Last Night," "Girl Talk," and many others. Randy has said that he enjoys not only assisting Wicked's directors by appearing in their productions, but making his own mark as a filmmaker as well. This goal has since come to fruition with the release of his well-received directorial debut for Wicked, "Naked Illusions," starring Brad Armstrong and Carmen Hart. He also provided invaluable assistant direction on Stormy Daniels' multi-AVN nominated "Operation Desert Stormy." More projects for this gifted actor/filmmaker, including the Kirsten Price period piece "Off The Air" and "Cougar Lane" featuring fellow adult film legend Amber Lynn, are on the way. Biography Courtesy Wicked Pictures


Awards
AVN - Best Actor - Video (2000)
XRCO - Best Actor (2000)
AVN - Best Actor - Film (2004)
AVN - Best Actor - Film (2006)
AVN - Best Group Sex Scene - Film (2006)
AVN - Best Oral Sex Scene - Film (2006)
AVN - Best Actor - Film (2007)
AVN - Best Group Sex Scene - Film (2007)
AVN - Best Supporting Actor - Film (2008)
AVN - Best Group Sex Scene (2010)
 
XUser Comment

12345average

12345average

12345average

12345average


Submit Comment
Thank you for your review.
Your review has been received and will be online soon.
 
Free Shipping Over $25. Millions of Satisfied Customers. 9-Time AVN Winner. Free Gift on Orders Over $75. PayPal Accepted New Customer? |